1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plugging in a Kombi to 240v

Discussion in 'Kombi Club' started by Pomboy64, Jan 20, 2021.

  1. Barry

    Barry Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,707
    Location:
    Abbotsford NSW
  2. syncro

    syncro Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    10,044
    Location:
    Southern Highlands
    I am fairly sure that "Some on-site power points may not have safely switch protection for the outlets" these are compulsory in NSW and it was a retrospective rule.
     
  3. syncro

    syncro Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    10,044
    Location:
    Southern Highlands
    I have just seen this which is open to interpretation,

    NSW appears to be a slightly different story, with some caravan park owners making their premises subject to "site rules", precisely the same as a construction site.
    The quote below, is from page 13 of the NSW Workcover document listed below the quote ...

    "WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR TESTING AND TAGGING ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT AT A CARAVAN PARK?
    The owner of a caravan park has a number of responsibilities under the Act and the Regulation:
    1. The owner has a responsibility as an employer to any employees who work at the caravan park
    2. The owner, as a ’controller of premises’, has responsibilities to other employers who may use the caravan park facilities (e.g., a shop leased to another employer)
    3. The owner of the caravan park has a general duty of care to the residents, holidaymakers and visitors to the caravan park.
    The owner of the caravan park (as an employer and controller of premises) must therefore comply with the specific requirements of the OHS Regulation to ensure a safe electrical installation and safe electrical equipment.
    This requirement extends to both the electrical installation, and any plug-in type electrical equipment under the ownership and control of the caravan park owner.
    The owner must comply with the specific legislative requirements contained in clauses 41, 64 and 65 of the Regulation.
    Note: These legislative obligations do not extend to plug-in electrical equipment owned by a holidaymaker that is plugged into the caravan park’s electrical installation.
    There is no requirement for this electrical equipment to be inspected, tested and tagged in accordance with the Standard, AS/NZS 3760.
    Regardless of this, WorkCover is aware that some caravan park owners have exercised a site rule (based on public liability requirements), requiring holidaymakers to have their extension lead tested and tagged."

    Electrical testing and tagging - FAQ - NSW Workcover

    The general attitude by the States I examined, appears to be one of "no requirement for tagging for extension leads" when they are owned and solely used by a holidaymaker.
    The exception appears to be, those NSW caravan parks who have declared holidaymakers in their park to be subject to a "site rule" - which effectively means that holidaymakers extensions leads fall into the same category as any workplace extension lead, and they require tagging.
     
  4. syncro

    syncro Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    10,044
    Location:
    Southern Highlands
    All set out in the Aus Standards As/Nzs 3001 "Transportable Structures& their power supplies. Clearly states 'Extension LEADS shal not be joined" (Unconfirmed)
     
  5. Mordred

    Mordred Super Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,978
    Location:
    Penna, Hobart
    Yes, Interpretation is the key word here. And when something goes wrong you better hope your interpretation is the same as the person investigating.

    Adrian
     
  6. saabman

    saabman Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,888
    Location:
    Goulburn
    If anyone is interested Aldi are advertising the 15A-10A safety adaptor on sale next week or so . (Mid Feb 2021)
     

    Attached Files:

    robmich and Mordred like this.

Share This Page